News

Test Your Rules Knowledge

By Lorraine Thies
1. The line of play is the direction which a player wishes his ball to take after a stroke plus a reasonable distance on either side.

A. True
B. False

2. If a player substitutes a ball when not permitted, that ball is a wrong ball.

A. True
B. False

3. Manufactured ice is an obstruction.

A. True
B. False

4. A player putted his ball from the fringe of the putting green and it struck the unattended flagstick in the hole; in stroke play, there is a two stroke penalty.

A. True
B. False

5. In stroke play, a player removes the flagstick from the hole and the flagstick strikes his ball that is at rest. The ball is deflected into the hole. What is the ruling?

A. There is no penalty and the ball is holed.
B. There is a one stroke penalty and the ball must be replaced.
C. There is a two stroke penalty and the ball must be replaced
D. Player must place the ball on the lip of the hole with no penalty.

6. After playing their tee shots, fellow-competitors realize they are playing balls with identical markings. Player A knew which ball was his. To avoid possible confusion, A lifts his ball, substitutes a ball with different markings and plays out the hole. What is the ruling?

A. A incurs a total penalty of three strokes.
B. There is a one stroke penalty for improper substitution.
C. There is a two stroke penalty for playing a wrong ball.
D. There is a two-stroke penalty for improperly substituting a ball

7. Which one of the following is an immovable obstruction?

A. Aeration plugs
B. Out of bounds stake
C. Tree indicating 150 yards to the putting green
D. Bridge over a stream (water hazard)

8. A competitor finds a stray ball, which he mistakenly thinks is his, in a bad lie. He declares it unplayable and decides to go back to where he last played it. After going back, he plays the stray ball under penalty of stroke and distance at the spot from which his original ball was played. He then finds his original ball in a playable position. What is the ruling?

A. When the competitor played a stroke with the stray ball it was a stroke with a wrong ball. The competitor is penalized two strokes for a breach of Rule 15-3 and must continue play of the hole with his original ball.
B. When the competitor played a stroke with the stray ball it was a stroke with a wrong ball. The competitor is penalized two strokes for a breach of Rule 15-3 but since he put the stray ball into play under stroke and distance, he must continue play.
C. The original ball is lost and the stray ball played under penalty of stroke and distance is in play.
D. The stroke played with the stray ball is cancelled and since the competitor found his original ball within five minutes of having begun the search for it, he must continue play of the hole with the original ball.

9. Which of the following is a hole made by a greenkeeper within the meaning of the term in the Rules of Golf?

A. A rut made by a greenkeeper’s tractor or a maintenance vehicle
B. An aeration hole.
C. Cracks in the earth, which occur in hot and dry conditions.
D. A hole left by a removed water hazard stake.

10. A competitor searches for his ball for five minutes and does not find it. He walks forward to play the provisional ball, and then comes across his original ball. Not knowing what to do, he plays both balls into the hole. The situation is brought to the attention of the Committee. What is the ruling?

A. The score with the original ball counts. The player incurs no penalty strokes.
B. The score with the original ball counts. The player incurs a two-stroke penalty for playing a wrong ball.
C. The score with the provisional ball counts. The player incurs a two-stroke penalty for playing a wrong ball in addition to the stroke and distance penalty for the lost ball.
D. The score with the provisional ball counts. The player incurs only the stroke and distance penalty for a lost ball.

11. A “rub of the green” occurs when a ball

A. At rest is picked up by a spectator.
B. In motion after a stroke on the putting green is deflected by a squirrel.
C. In motion after a tee shot comes to rest in a sand-filled divot.
D. In motion after a chip shot is deflected by an opponent’s golf bag.